Our Privacy Policy

At Bois & Cuir, your privacy is of the utmost importance to us, and we know your privacy matters to you. We understand that in today's technologically complex, data-driven world, it can be difficult to stay up-to-date on how personal information is being used.

An important part of our commitment to respecting your privacy is our promise to be transparent with you about our privacy practices and to clearly explain how we protect your privacy.

How Bois & Cuir is Committed to Safeguard Your Privacy

At Bois & Cuir, we respect our customers’ privacy and take great care to safeguard personal information.

Our Privacy Policy sets out our privacy practices coupled with the general principles that govern the collection, use and disclosure of our customers’ personal information. Our Privacy Policy reflects the requirements of Canada’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and our own continuing commitment to customer privacy.

We want you to understand the purposes for which we collect personal information about our customers. And we want to be sure that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for those purposes. The following is a brief summary of our privacy practices.

Why We Collect Personal Information

Once you join our growing customer community, Bois & Cuir will gather some basic personal information about you. We understand that some of this information is private, which is why we collect personal information only for the following purposes:

  1. To establish and maintain a responsible professional relationship with you and to provide ongoing service. For example, when you purchase our products, we collect information that allows us to confirm your identity so that we can accurately bill and collect payment for the products that you receive from us.
  2. To understand your needs and preferences. We maintain a record of the products and services you receive from us, and we may ask for additional information so that we can serve you better. For example, we will ask for your email address when you electronically pay for your purchases.
  3. To develop, enhance, market or provide products. For example, we look at how our customers interact with our products, so that we can understand how to improve them.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

In order to protect your personal information and your right to privacy, Bois & Cuir will:

  • protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards;
  • protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other companies;
  • strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up-to-date as is necessary for identification purposes.

Bois & Cuir will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified in this Privacy Policy, your Sales Agreement, or our Return Policy, except with your consent.

Personal information collected by Bois & Cuir may be stored and processed in Canada or another country. In either case, the information is protected with appropriate security safeguards, but may be available to government agencies under applicable law.

Bois & Cuir Web Site Usage

During a Customer’s interaction with any of Bois & Cuir’s Web sites, Bois & Cuir may use a browser feature called a “cookie” to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on Bois & Cuir’s Web sites. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies a Customer’s browser – but not the Customer personally – to Bois & Cuir’s computers each time a Customer visits any of the Bois & Cuir Web sites using cookies.

Cookies tell Bois & Cuir which pages of its Web sites are visited and how many people visited each web page. This helps Bois & Cuir to enhance the online experience of visitors to the Bois & Cuir Web sites. Cookies also serve to identify your computer so that your preferences can be saved for future visits, and Bois & Cuir works with third parties that use these cookies to help us with such traffic management, research and analytics.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on Bois & Cuir’s Web sites.

Online Advertising

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to help advertise Bois & Cuir products and services across the Internet. AdWords Remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on content you have already viewed on the Bois & Cuir Web sites by placing a cookie on your machine. This cookie does not in any way identify you or provide access to your computer or mobile device. The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.”

Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you. You may choose to opt out of any/all internet-based advertising by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) Web site.

What Are Your Options?

We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we have identified herein. However, we want you to know that you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:

  • You can contact us to request that we remove your name from our telephone, mail or email marketing lists. We use these lists to inform you of relevant products, services and special offers that may be of benefit to you.
  • You may refuse to provide personal information to us. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. However, in either case, this may limit our ability to serve you. For further information, please contact us. Unless you tell us otherwise, we will assume that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the identified purposes referred to herein.